Author Topic: Xbox 360 question  (Read 1740 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Xbox 360 question
« Topic Start: June 25, 2007, 12:44:38 PM »
For those who have a 360, do you know what you need to buy to play old Xbox games on it, and how much it is?

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #1: June 25, 2007, 01:52:01 PM »
u need to buy the old game from a store, and the old game MUST be backwards compatable, thats all

Offline joker

  • Posts: 313
  • zimmerman.....ryan zimmerman
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #2: June 25, 2007, 05:17:46 PM »
no no no you need to also have a high speed internet connection

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #3: June 26, 2007, 05:45:24 PM »
u need to buy the old game from a store, and the old game MUST be backwards compatable, thats all

I did and it still dosent work, I bought the hard drive I heard you need and it still wont work. I went on the Xbox website and burned the CD that has the updates that let you play old games on 360, and it says the disc is unreadable which is same thing it says when I put Halo 2 in. Has anyone else ever had this problem or knows what to do?

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #4: June 26, 2007, 06:34:19 PM »
I did and it still dosent work, I bought the hard drive I heard you need and it still wont work. I went on the Xbox website and burned the CD that has the updates that let you play old games on 360, and it says the disc is unreadable which is same thing it says when I put Halo 2 in. Has anyone else ever had this problem or knows what to do?

First of all, that was my roommate, so apologies for the grammatical errors.

Halo 2 for Xbox is not backwards compatible for the 360.  You have to buy it for the 360.  Or, just wait for Halo 3 in the fall.

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #5: June 26, 2007, 06:54:06 PM »
Do they make Halo 2 for 360?
Thats what I thought but when I was in the store they were saying they dont.

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #6: June 26, 2007, 07:00:10 PM »
Do they make Halo 2 for 360?
Thats what I thought but when I was in the store they were saying they dont.


Actually, I can't find the link to an XBOX 360 version.  However, this article confuses things a bit...

http://xbox.ign.com/articles/670/670047p1.html

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #7: June 26, 2007, 08:01:33 PM »
Do you have to buy something to get onto xbox live, theirs apparently a free update on their to download that lets you play old games on 360

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #8: June 26, 2007, 10:21:15 PM »
Do you have to buy something to get onto xbox live, theirs apparently a free update on their to download that lets you play old games on 360

On Xbox Live, they are constantly expanding the games you can play that are for Xbox.  Every time they update, you can instantly download it.

Offline KyleScha

  • Posts: 1729
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #9: June 27, 2007, 02:11:24 AM »
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/games/backwardcompatibilitygameslist.htm

Those are all the xbox games you can play on the 360.

Offline joker

  • Posts: 313
  • zimmerman.....ryan zimmerman
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #10: June 27, 2007, 09:50:30 AM »
just pay the $50 for a year of live

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #11: June 27, 2007, 02:01:14 PM »
just pay the $50 for a year of live

Ye I would but I still cant figure out how to even get onto live to buy it. Do you have to put the ethernet cable into the 360 or something?

Offline joker

  • Posts: 313
  • zimmerman.....ryan zimmerman
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #12: June 27, 2007, 02:27:46 PM »
Ye I would but I still cant figure out how to even get onto live to buy it. Do you have to put the ethernet cable into the 360 or something?


yeah just plug it in like you would your pc

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #13: June 29, 2007, 12:06:37 AM »

yeah just plug it in like you would your pc

Ok I plugged the ethernet cable into the back of the system rathern than the pc and it does like a connection test, it gets through the first thing fine but than it says cant locate IP adress. Do you know how to find out what your ip adress is on the computer?

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #14: June 29, 2007, 12:09:08 AM »
Ok I plugged the ethernet cable into the back of the system rathern than the pc and it does like a connection test, it gets through the first thing fine but than it says cant locate IP adress. Do you know how to find out what your ip adress is on the computer?

Use a modem; your computer's IP address will be transferred to your 360.

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #15: June 29, 2007, 12:22:50 AM »
Use a modem; your computer's IP address will be transferred to your 360.

My Ethernet cable is attached to the modem and into the computer. I tried it by pulling the cable out of the computer and into Xbox. It still dosent find the IP adress. Is their any other way to find it?

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #16: June 29, 2007, 12:24:20 AM »
My Ethernet cable is attached to the modem and into the computer. I tried it by pulling the cable out of the computer and into Xbox. It still dosent find the IP adress. Is their any other way to find it?

Try reinstalling the modem, sometimes you have to do that in order for your 360's connection to be recognized.

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #17: June 29, 2007, 12:35:08 AM »
Try reinstalling the modem, sometimes you have to do that in order for your 360's connection to be recognized.

You mean like pulling the cable out and putting it back into the modem?

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #18: June 29, 2007, 12:38:22 AM »
You mean like pulling the cable out and putting it back into the modem?

First, turn off the power to everything.  Disconnect everything (except power plugs, unless needed to turn off things).  Then, reconnect things, starting with the cable to the modem, then connect the modem to your computer and 360.  Finally, turn everything back on.

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #19: June 29, 2007, 01:05:07 AM »
First, turn off the power to everything.  Disconnect everything (except power plugs, unless needed to turn off things).  Then, reconnect things, starting with the cable to the modem, then connect the modem to your computer and 360.  Finally, turn everything back on.

I can only connect it to the 360 or the modem, not both. Do I need to buy some extra cord or something?

Offline 2k6nats

  • Posts: 9255
  • All in on the Nats
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #20: June 29, 2007, 01:31:04 AM »
I can only connect it to the 360 or the modem, not both. Do I need to buy some extra cord or something?

Sorry, I meant router, not modem.  You can buy them pretty cheaply.  When you buy one, not only can you have Internet in both your computer and your 360 at the same time, and will find the IP address for you.

Offline mikehughes

  • Posts: 1355
Re: Xbox 360 question
« Reply #21: June 29, 2007, 03:15:17 AM »
Thanks alot!