Author Topic: Nationals vs Rockies, Game 3  (Read 4167 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JMUalumni

  • Posts: 7789
Re: Nationals vs Rockies, Game 3
« Reply #200: April 21, 2010, 08:39:21 PM »
is it an automatic out if you run inside of the line, or do you have to obstruct the throw?

rule 6.05:

Quote
(k) In running the last half of the distance from home base to first base, while the ball is being fielded to first base, he runs outside (to the right of) the three-foot line, or inside (to the left of) the foul line, and in the umpire’s judgment in so doing interferes with the fielder taking the throw at first base, in which case the ball is dead; except that he may run outside (to the right of) the threefoot line or inside (to the left of) the foul line to avoid a fielder attempting to field a batted ball;