Author Topic: Nationals vs Diamondbacks, Game 3  (Read 5595 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GMUNat

  • Posts: 5193
Re: Nationals vs Diamondbacks, Game 3
« Reply #25: August 09, 2009, 02:00:43 PM »
You state definitively that he's wrong and then you back it up with an "I think"?  :rofl:

You are wrong:


RULE 10.24 CONSECUTIVE HITTING STREAKS,

(a) A consecutive hitting streak shall not be terminated if the plate appearance results in a base on balls, hit batsman, defensive interference or a sacrifice bunt. A sacrifice fly shall terminate the streak.

(b) CONSECUTIVE GAME HITTING STREAKS. A consecutive game hitting streak shall not be terminated if all the player's plate appearances (one or more) result in a base on balls, hit batsman, defensive interference or a sacrifice bunt.

The streak shall terminate if the player has a sacrifice fly and no hit. The player's individual consecutive game hitting streak shall be determined by the consecutive games in which the player appears and is not determined by his club's games.